Suppose your firm would
[…] whether the “government is involved.” In other words, is the government a party to the litigation?
If
for some reason, it is determined that the matter “involves the
government,” then the proper paragraph in 38 C.F.R. § 1.511 to proceed under is
either paragraph (b) or (c), depending on whether it is a suit in federal court
or state court. Assuming the lawsuit is in state court,paragraph (c)
would be the applicable paragraph. A
court order would be necessary and a simple subpoena would not suffice
according to the regulation according to 38 C.F.R. § 1.511 (c) (1) and (2), that is even if you were able to obtain
written consent from the patient under 38 C.F.R. § 1.511(c)(3)(i).
If
the plaintiff/patient does not give consent, then the “Regional Counsel having jurisdiction
must determine whether the disclosure of the records is necessary to prevent
the perpetration of fraud or other injustice in the matter in question.” 38
C.F.R. § 1.511(c)(3)(ii).
It
is possible that General Counsel for the VA will require a court order under in accordance
with 38 C.F.R. § 1.511(c) if he determines that the government is “involved.”
If he determines the government is not involved, he will likely only
require the plaintiff's release under 38 C.F.R. § 1.511(e). If
a court order is required, it “should be addressed to either the Secretary of
Veterans Affairs or to the head of the field facility at which the records
desired are located.” 38 C.F.R. § 1.511(a)(1).
Summary
The requirements stated by the local office of the General Counsel for the Veteran's Administration are consistent
with the requirements of 38 C.F.R. 14:800 et
seq. combined with 38 C.F.R. 1.511(e). You may simply:
·
Request
the deposition in writing
·
Tell