Suppose your firm would
[…] 38
C.F.R. 14.800 – 810 governs the testimony of department personnel and
production of department records in legal proceedings.
In
CCA, a federal district court was
asked by the defendant, CCA, in a state court action to review CCA’s Touhy request to the VA to produce for a
deposition the doctor of the plaintiff in the state court case. The VA refused the Touhy request, which prompted CCA to file suit in federal court
under the APA. The
court in CCA, found that the VA was
allowed to deny the request to depose the VA doctor under reasons provided in
38 C.F.R. 14.804. The court held in favor of the VA and granted the VA summary
judgment.
Section
14.805 sets out the contents of the demand or request made to the VA. “The
request or demand for testimony or production of documents shall set forth in,
or be accompanied by, an affidavit, or if that is not feasible, in, or accompanied
by, a written statement by the party seeking the testimony or records or by the
party’s attorney, a summary of the nature and relevance of the testimony or
records sought in the legal proceedings containing sufficient information for
the responsible VA official to determine whether VA personnel should be allowed
to testify or records should be produced. Where the materials are considered insufficient
to make the determination as described in § 14.807, the responsible VA official
may ask the requester to provide additional information.”
Nothing
in section 14.805 mentions consent is necessary by the applicable patient for
his medical records to be released or for doctors to provide testimony about
the treatment of the patient. The only requirement shown in section 14.805 is that