Suppose your firm would
[…] his medical records to be released or for doctors to provide testimony about
the treatment of the patient. The only requirement shown in section 14.805 is that
attorneys of a party provide a written statement summarizing the nature
and relevance of the testimony requested.
In simple bullet point fashion that
means we need to:
·
Request
the deposition in writing
·
Tell
how the deposition is relevant and needed (summary of the relevance of the
testimony)
·
Provide
the topics which the deposition will cover (covers the nature of the
testimony).
Section
14.802(a) defines “demand” as an “Order,
subpoena, or other demand of a court of competent jurisdiction, or other
specific authority or under color of law, for the production, disclosure, or
release of VA information or records or for the appearance and testimony of VA
personnel as witnesses.”
Section
14.802(b) defines “request” as “Any informal request, by whatever method, from
a party, a party’s attorney, or any person acting on behalf of a party, for the
production of VA records or information or for the testimony of VA personnel as
witnesses, which has not been ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction or other
specific authority or under color of law.”
Section
14.802(f) defines “testimony” as “testimony in any form, including personal
appearances in court, depositions,
recorded interviews, telephonic, televised or videotaped testimony or any
response during discovery or similar proceedings, which response would involve
more than the production of records.”
Section
14.807(e) provides the procedure followed by the VA if a court denies the VA’s
request for a stay on requests or demands. “If a court of competent
jurisdiction or other appropriate authority declines to stay the effect of the