Suppose your firm would
[…] a party, a party’s attorney, or any person acting on behalf of a party, for the
production of VA records or information or for the testimony of VA personnel as
witnesses, which has not been ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction or other
specific authority or under color of law.”
Section
14.802(f) defines “testimony” as “testimony in any form, including personal
appearances in court, depositions,
recorded interviews, telephonic, televised or videotaped testimony or any
response during discovery or similar proceedings, which response would involve
more than the production of records.”
Section
14.807(e) provides the procedure followed by the VA if a court denies the VA’s
request for a stay on requests or demands. “If a court of competent
jurisdiction or other appropriate authority declines to stay the effect of the
demand or request in response to action taken pursuant to § 14.807(d), or if
such court or other authority orders that the demand or request be complied
with notwithstanding the final decision of the appropriate VA official, the VA
personnel upon whom the demand or request was made shall notify the responsible
VA official of such ruling or order. If the responsible VA official determines that
no further legal review of or challenge to the ruling or order will be sought,
the affected VA personnel shall comply with the demand, order or request. If
directed by the appropriate VA official after consultation with the appropriate
United States Attorney’s office, however, the affected VA personnel shall
respectfully decline to comply with the demand, request or order.”
In
other words, if the court does not award the VA a stay when it requests a stay,
the VA personnel is required to provide the testimony or records… unless the
appropriate VA official instructs them not to. Basically, the VA does what it
wants.
Section