Wednesday, June 29, 2011
[…] However, at the time of the accident several months earlier, he was fully certified.

Dr. David Fletcher of Safeworks in Illinois was very  helpful in evaluating and giving us an opinion that the medical certification procedure used before and after the accident complied with federal regulations. The opposition tried to argue the technician who performed the initial medical certification was not properly certified, the procedure used was not proper and the results were faulty. Yet, at the same, they argued that the subsequent medical evaluation WAS proper and should be admissible.

49 C.F.R. § 391.41 governs the physical qualifications for drivers: 

"§ 391.41.(b) A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person–
(3) Has no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of diabetes mellitus currently requiring insulin for control;"

Accordingly, a driver is physically qualified to drive a commercial vehicle if that person has no established history or clinical diagnoses of diabetes requiring insulin to control the diabetes.