Thursday, January 28, 2016
[…] In Touhy the Court ruled that agency employees may not be held in contempt for refusing to answer a subpoena, if prohibited from responding by a superior.” COMSAT Corp. v. Nat'l Sci. Found., 190 F.3d 269, 272 n. 3 (4th Cir. 1999) (describing the origin of the term “Touhy regulations”).
Touhy regulations have been enacted by many U.S. departments including the VA Hospital. “The VA has promulgated Touhy regulations governing its employees' testimony.”  CCA of Tennessee, LLC v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs, 09CV2442 WQH CAB, 2010 WL 1734953 (S.D. Cal. Apr. 27, 2010), citing 38 C.F.R. § 14.800–14.810.

8 C.F.R. 14.800 – 810 governs the testimony of department personnel and production of department records in legal proceedings.

Section 14.805 sets out the contents of the demand or request made to the VA. “The request or demand for testimony or production of documents shall set forth in, or be accompanied by, an affidavit, or if that is not feasible, in, or accompanied by, a written statement by the party seeking the testimony or records or by the party’s attorney, a summary of the nature and relevance of the testimony or records sought in the legal proceedings containing sufficient information for the responsible VA official to determine whether VA personnel should be allowed to testify or records should be produced. Where the materials are considered insufficient to make the determination as described in § 14.807, the responsible VA official may ask the requester to provide additional information.”
 
Nothing in section 14.805 mentions consent is necessary by the applicable patient for his medical records to be released or for doctors to provide testimony about the treatment of the patient.