Thursday, July 17, 2014
[…] 38 C.F.R. 14.800 – 810 governs the testimony of department personnel and production of department records in legal proceedings.
 
In CCA, a federal district court was asked by the defendant, CCA, in a state court action to review CCA’s Touhy request to the VA to produce for a deposition the doctor of the plaintiff in the state court case.  The VA refused the Touhy request, which prompted CCA to file suit in federal court under the APA.  The court in CCA, found that the VA was allowed to deny the request to depose the VA doctor under reasons provided in 38 C.F.R. 14.804. The court held in favor of the VA and granted the VA summary judgment.

 
 
Section 14.805 sets out the contents of the demand or request made to the VA. “The request or demand for testimony or production of documents shall set forth in, or be accompanied by, an affidavit, or if that is not feasible, in, or accompanied by, a written statement by the party seeking the testimony or records or by the party’s attorney, a summary of the nature and relevance of the testimony or records sought in the legal proceedings containing sufficient information for the responsible VA official to determine whether VA personnel should be allowed to testify or records should be produced. Where the materials are considered insufficient to make the determination as described in § 14.807, the responsible VA official may ask the requester to provide additional information.”
 
Nothing in section 14.805 mentions consent is necessary by the applicable patient for his medical records to be released or for doctors to provide testimony about the treatment of the patient.